INDEPENDENT, GENERALIST & REFRESHINGLY DIFFERENT RECRUITMENT

CLOSE

MEMBERS OF THE RECRUITMENT EMPLOYMENT CONFEDERATION SINCE 2011.

PROUD TO BE CHAMPIONING GOOD PRACTICE WITHIN RECRUITMENT

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Here at Horizon Search & Selection Ltd we are committed to making sure that we both protect and respect your privacy under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR). Please take the time to read our Privacy Policy so you are able to understand how we use the information you provide to us and how we make sure it is protected.

Contents of Privacy Policy:

  1. Obtaining Consent from Candidates
  2. Withdrawal of Consent and Requests to Access Your Data
  3. What Information Will We Retain?
  4. How Will We Use Your Personal Data?
  5. Where Your Personal Data Is Stored
  6. Candidate Data Security
  7. Your Rights
  8. Marketing
  9. Data Breaches
  10. Appendix
  11. Queries and Contact Details for our Data Protection Officer

1.   obtaining    C o n s e n t   from   candidates

 

When collecting personal information from you, we will be in contact with you initially to ensure you provide us with consent to use and hold personal data.

There are numerous ways in which we may obtain your details. This could be by way of an application which you have made for one of our roles (either via a job board application or our website), by sourcing your information from a Job Board database when you have uploaded your CV, or when you have contacted us directly.

We will not retain or share any personal information without your consent first, so if for example you apply for a role and we do not contact you to ask your consent to hold your details, then those details will be deleted from our systems within 30 days of you first sending those to us.

For those whose details we wish to retain and potentially share with our clients and service providers, you will need to provide us with written consent for us to do so. We will ask you to provide us with consent in a number of ways, depending on how you have made contact with us:

  1. Through our vacancies page on our website:

If you apply for one of our vacancies via our website, using the application form we provide then you should automatically see a copy of our Candidate Agreement, which you will need to agree to in order for us to process your application. By agreeing to this, you are providing us with consent to store your details.

  1. Through the ‘send your CV’ form on the candidates page of our website

If you send your CV to us on a speculative basis through the ‘send your CV’ form on our website then you be provided with a link to our privacy policy which you can read before ticking the consent box to say that you agree to us processing and storing your data.

  1. Through a Job Board such as CV Library, Reed.co.uk, Jobs 24

We will make direct contact with you to obtain your consent. We may initially obtain verbal consent, but will follow up with a request for written consent which you must reply to within 30 days otherwise we will permanently remove your all of your details from our records. Please be aware, that if written consent is not given within 30 days of first contact, it may result in you being withdrawn from an ongoing recruitment process.

  1. Direct email to us

As above, we will make direct contact with you to obtain your consent. We may initially obtain verbal consent, but will follow up with a request for written consent which you must reply to within 30 days otherwise we will permanently remove your all of your details from our records. Please be aware, that if written consent is not given within 30 days of first contact, it may result in you being withdrawn from an ongoing recruitment process.

For each instance in which we request written consent, you will also be sent a copy of our registration form and either a DP5A (a privacy notice for candidates where data is obtained from the data subject) or a DP5B form (a privacy notice where data is obtained from a 3rd party such as a job board).

On receipt of verbal or written consent, we may collect and retain information about you on our secure database. The types of information we may hold are listed below in the ‘What Information Will We Retain?’ section.

Please note; after a period of 30 days, if consent has not been obtained, your details will be permanently removed. We will only retain details of those individuals who have given us their express written consent to do so.

2.  Withdrawal    of    consent    &    requests   to    access    your     data

It’s important for you to know that you are also able to withdraw your consent for us to hold your data at any time. You are also able to request access to any data we have relating to you for a small fee.

  • If you wish to withdraw your consent, you will need to complete and return a Withdrawal of Consent Form which you can download and print by clicking here. Please email your completed form to our Data Protection Officer, Gemma Turp on gemma@horizoneast.co.uk
  • If you wish to request access to your personal data that we store, you will need to complete and return a Request to Access Personal Data form which you can download and print by clicking here. Please email your completed form to our Data Protection Officer, Gemma Turp on gemma@horizoneast.co.uk

If you struggle to access either form online, please call us on 01379 898474 and we can post you a copy instead. If you can’t return either of the forms via email then you may post it to us at the following address: Horizon Search & Selection Ltd, C/O Gemma Turp, Unit 3, Sandy Lane, The Broadway, Badwell Ash, Suffolk IP31 3FA.

Please be aware that the consent to use your personal data is paramount if you wish to be considered for a role, without your consent, we will not be able to forward you for a position to be considered for interview.

 

3.  what   information    will    we    retain ?

  • Any information that you may provide to us by filling in forms on the website that may help us with the recruitment process. This information will include your name, address, email address, phone numbers, work, education and qualifications history and also your full CV as well as details of your referees (where applicable)
  • We are also required by law to collect information regarding your nationality
  • If we place you in a permanent role with one of our clients, we shall also request and retain copies of documentation which shows your legal right to work in the UK
  • If we place you in a temporary role with one of our clients we shall also request and retain copies of documentation which shows your legal right to work in the UK and also financial information such as bank account details, NI number, next of kin and details of your doctor’s surgery, as well as details of your referees
  • On occasion we may have to undertake credit references, and other lawful checks where a client or third party requests such information
  • Any contact between you and Horizon may also be kept as a correspondence record
  • We will from time to time have the need to use a paper copy of your information (such as registration forms, CV’s and temporary associate documents) however these will be securely stored in our offices and once added to our database, will be safely destroyed. We aim to transfer paper-based information to digital files on our database and destroy paper copies within a 12 week timeframe.

4.  How   will   we    use    your    personal    information ?

  • The information you provide to us may be used for the purpose of assessing your suitability for a current temporary or permanent role. This is usually though assessing your work experience, qualifications and skills. As well as current roles, we may wish to retain your details for any temporary or permanent roles that may come up in the future
  • Your data will be held on our database where access is strictly for employees of Horizon Search & Selection Ltd and our database providers, FireFish Software only.
  • If you agree to be considered for a role we are working on then your CV and Profile will be shared with an individual client, this will only take place once consent has been obtained
  • From time to time, we may use your information to keep you informed by email, telephone or postal mail about future work opportunities
  • In order to carry out our obligations which arise from any contracts entered into between us and yourself which will include providing information to a third party for the process of payments for either temporary or contract roles. Unless otherwise stated, we use Abbeygate Business Services to assist us in payroll matters.
  • In order to tell you about any changes to our service

5.  Where  Your     personal    data    is    stored

The data that we obtain from you will be transferred to our secure database.  We use this database in order to keep records of clients and candidates and as a tool in the recruitment process. By giving us your consent to use your personal data you agree to your details being held here. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely.

We will retain your personal details on our data base for a period of 24 months, after this period we will be in contact with you in order to ensure you are happy for us to retain your details for longer and also to make sure all details are still relevant and up to date

6.  Candidate     Data     Security

Candidates who have registered their details via our website will be provided with a password which enables you to access the Candidate Portal of our database. You will be responsible for keeping that password confidential. We would recommend that you do not share this password with anyone.

Although we will always do our best to protect your personal data, transmitting information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data to our site. As such, any transmission is at your own risk.

We will not sell or distribute or lease your personal details to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

7.  Your   Rights

  • Under the terms of the GDPR you have the right to access any personal data that we hold for you. For instructions on how to request access to the data we hold on you, please see the section above entitled ‘Withdrawal of Consent and Request to Access Your Data’. Our data protection officer is Mrs Gemma Turp, also Managing Director of Horizon Search & Selection Ltd. All requests for information or a copy of your personal data should be done so in writing and addressed to Gemma Turp, Data Protection Officer, Horizon Search & Selection Ltd, Unit 3 Sandy Lane, The Broadway, Badwell Ash, Suffolk, IP31 3FA. Before receiving your personal data you must pay a fee of £50.00 and you may also asked to submit additional information in order to verify your identification. Please allow 28 days from the date of the initial request for the information to reach you.
  • You have the right to have any inaccuracies in your details corrected which can be done so again by contacting our data protection officer
  • You have the right to opt out of any direct marketing we send to you
  • Data Portability – Under the new provisions of the GDPR you can ask for subject access to your personal details to be done so electronically
  • You have the right to ask us not to process your personal and to be “forgotten” under the terms of the GDPR. In these circumstances your personal details will be permanently erased
  • If you wish to complain or think there is a problem with the way we are handling your data then you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

8 .   Marketing

To our prospect clients – In order for us to grow our client base, we will approach prospective clients with a non-automated, personalised email to introduce our services. We will only send this type of email to company contacts who have their email addresses in the public domain, or have given them to us voluntarily, and only if we have legitimate reason to do so (i.e. we’ve not made previous contact / you are advertising a vacancy in the public domain).

We will occasionally contact prospective clients to inform you of offers and industry news in the form of an email. This is done via our own database and not by using a direct marketing service. As such a disclaimer is provided at the end of these emails were you will be given the option to opt out/ unsubscribe to receiving any further communications from us, which means that your details removed from our database and you will not receive any further communications from us.

To our candidates – Occasionally we will get in touch with you to make you aware of the vacancies we are currently working on by way of a marketing email. This is done via our own database and not by using a direct marketing service. As such a disclaimer is provided at the end of these emails were you will be given the option to opt out/ unsubscribe to receiving any further communications from us, which means that your details removed from our database and you will not receive any further communications from us.

9.   Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, we have an obligation to make you aware of the details. We are also obliged to inform the ICO in such circumstances where such a breach is likely to cause you some form of damage for example, financial loss, risk of fraud/ identity theft, loss of privacy etc.

10.  appendix

Useful documents/links:

11 .  Queries   &    Contact    Details    for    our    Data    Protection    Officer

In the event that you are unclear on any points relevant to you, or have any questions or queries you wish to discuss with us then please contact our Data Protection Officer – Mrs Gemma Turp, also Managing Director of Horizon Search & Selection Ltd.

By post: Gemma Turp, Data Protection Officer, Horizon Search & Selection Ltd, Unit 3 Sandy Lane, The Broadway, Badwell Ash, Suffolk, IP31 3FA

By email: Gemma@horizoneast.co.uk

By phone: 01379 898474

 

 

Version: 1.2

Created by: Gemma Turp

Created on: 03/01/2018

Updated on: 01/05/2018

Updated by: Kate Dyer